How To Deal With Short-Term Rentals In Condo Associations
[…] However, whether or not a condo association can allow short-term rentals depends on state laws and the governing documents.

Some states have stringent laws regulating what condo associations can and can’t do, including prohibiting short-term rentals. As such, condo boards should first look to their state and local laws to determine what action they can take.

In Florida, condo boards can generally restrict short-term rentals in condo associations. However, according to Section 718.110(13), amendments restricting condo short-term rentals work differently.

Here is the provision:

“An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.”

Apart from state laws, condo boards should also refer to their governing documents. The condo’s bylaws and CC&Rs, in particular, may contain provisions prohibiting or restricting short-term rentals in the community.

How to Enforce Condo Short-Term Rental Restrictions